Milla Jovovich

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1975-12-17

Place of Birth
Kiev, Ukraine

Also Known As
Милла Йовович
밀라 요보비치
Мілла Йовович
Милиця Богданівна Йовович
Milica Natasha Jovovich
Milla
Milla Yovovich

Milla Jovovich

An Ukrainian-born actress, an American supermodel, musician, and fashion designer. Over her career, she has appeared in a number of science fiction and action themed films, for which music channel VH1 has referred to her as the "reigning queen of kick-butt". Born on 17th December, 1975, Milla has appeared on the cover of more than a hundred magazines, and has also starred in films such as The Fifth Element (1997), Ultraviolet (2006), and the 'Resident Evil' franchise. Jovovich began modeling at eleven, when Richard Avedon featured her in Revlon's "Most Unforgettable Women in the World" advertisements, and she continued her career with other campaigns for L'Oréal cosmetics, Banana Republic, Christian Dior, Donna Karan, and Versace. In 1988, she had her first professional acting role in the television film The Night Train to Kathmandu, and later that year she appeared in her first feature film, Two Moon Junction. Following more small television appearances such as the "Fair Exchange" (1989) and a 1989 role as a French girl (she was 14 at the time then) on a Married with Children episode and film roles, she gained notoriety with the romance film Return to the Blue Lagoon (1991). She appeared in 1993's Dazed and Confused alongside Ben Affleck and Matthew McConaughey. Jovovich then acted alongside Bruce Willis in the science fiction film The Fifth Element (1997), and later played the title role in The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999). In 2002, she starred in the video game adaptation Resident Evil, which spawned three sequels: Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004), Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) and Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010). In addition to her modelling and acting career, Jovovich released a music album, The Divine Comedy in 1994. She continues to release demos for other songs on her official website and contributes to film soundtracks as well; Jovovich has yet to release another album. In 2003, she and model Carmen Hawk created the clothing line Jovovich-Hawk, which ceased operations in early 2008. In its third season prior to its demise, the pieces could be found at Fred Segal in Los Angeles, Harvey Nichols, and over 50 stores around the world.

1997
The Fifth Element
7.4
2001
The Million Dollar Hotel
6.1
2002
Resident Evil
6.5
2004
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
6.2
1999
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
6.3
2003
No Good Deed
5.4
1992
Chaplin
7.5
1988
Two Moon Junction
5.0
2009
The Fourth Kind
5.9
2007
Resident Evil: Extinction
6.2
2009
Palermo Shooting
5.7
2009
A Perfect Getaway
6.3
2001
Zoolander
6.1
1998
He Got Game
6.8
1993
Dazed and Confused
7.5
1991
Return to the Blue Lagoon
5.6
2010
Resident Evil: Afterlife
5.9
2007
.45
5.2
1992
Kuffs
5.7
2010
Blood Into Wine
6.8
2010
Stone
5.2
2000
The Claim
6.0
2011
Lucky Trouble
6.0
2002
Dummy
6.0
1988
The Night Train to Kathmandu
5.3
2011
Faces in the Crowd
6.0
2011
Dirty Girl
6.3
2011
The Three Musketeers
5.7
2012
Resident Evil: Retribution
5.7
2012
Bringing Up Bobby
5.3
2017
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
5.9
2015
Cymbeline
3.8
2002
You Stupid Man
5.8
2006
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula
6.6
2015
Survivor
5.5
2016
Zoolander 2
4.7
2018
Future World
4.2
2006
Ultraviolet
4.9
2012
Der Bernd
0.0
2019
Hellboy
5.0
1991
Teen Vid II
0.0
2012
Resident Evil: Retribution - Face of the Fan
0.0
2018
Shock and Awe
6.4
1969
Hummingbird
5.8
2019
Paradise Hills
4.0
2020
Monster Hunter
0.0
1969
Clint Howard Reboots Pippi Longstocking with Milla Jovovich and Fred Willard
10.0
2019
The Rookies
0.0
2018
The Everything
8.0
2019
Corto Maltese
0.0
1969
Чемпион мира
0.0